YPP ReadyYPP Ready
Free · Updated for the February 2027 rules

YouTube Monetization Checker

Will your channel get monetized? Enter your channel to see your YouTube Partner Program progress, the policy risks reviewers look for (AI, reused and template content), and exactly what to fix before you apply. Already monetized? See if you meet the 2027 rules to stay monetized.

Uses public channel data only — no login.

Monetization check

Subscribers, watch hours and Shorts views against today's rules and the February 2027 rules, with a time-to-qualify estimate.

Check a channel

Pre-upload video review

Hook, pacing, loudness, silence, black frames, Shorts safe zones, title, description and chapters — checked in your browser.

Review a video

Thumbnail checker

Size and format, contrast, clutter, duration-badge overlap, and how it looks at real feed sizes in light and dark mode.

Check a thumbnail

YouTube monetization requirements (October 2026)

To join the YouTube Partner Program (YPP) and earn from ads you need 1,000 subscribers plus one of the two paths below, and you must follow YouTube's monetization policies. From February 1, 2027, the bar doubles for new applicants.

RequirementUntil Jan 31, 2027New applicants from Feb 1, 2027Early access tier*
Subscribers1,0001,000500
Long-form path4,000 public watch hours in 12 months8,000 qualified watch hours in 365 days3,000 watch hours in 12 months
Shorts path10M qualified Shorts views in 90 days20M qualified Shorts views in 90 days3M Shorts views in 90 days

*The early access tier unlocks fan funding (memberships, Super Thanks) and Shopping, not ad revenue. Creators already in YPP aren't affected by the new entry bar, but must accept the updated terms by January 31, 2027. Read the full 2027 requirements guide.

You also need: to live in a country where YPP is available, no active Community Guidelines strikes, 2-Step Verification on your Google Account, advanced features turned on, and one AdSense account to link.

Why channels get rejected even with enough views

Hitting the numbers only gets your channel reviewed. A person then looks at your channel's main theme, most-viewed and newest videos, and metadata. The most common reasons for rejection are:

Can AI-generated videos get monetized?

Yes — AI is allowed as a tool. What isn't allowed is content that feels mass-produced and adds no original value. A channel that uses AI voices or visuals but brings its own research, script, opinion and editing to every video can be monetized. A channel that posts several near-identical AI videos a day usually can't. The checker above asks the questions a reviewer would think about.

How this checker estimates watch hours

Subscriber counts and view counts come from your public channel pages. YouTube doesn't publish watch hours, so we estimate them from each recent long-form video's views × length × a typical share of the video watched, and show a range. Public Shorts view counts include replays while YPP counts qualified views, so Shorts estimates are discounted. Type in your numbers from YouTube Studio for an exact result.

Frequently asked questions

How many subscribers do I need to get monetized on YouTube?

You need 1,000 subscribers plus either 4,000 public long-form watch hours in the last 12 months or 10 million Shorts views in the last 90 days. A lower tier (500 subscribers plus 3,000 watch hours or 3 million Shorts views) unlocks fan funding and Shopping, but not ad revenue.

What changes for YouTube monetization in 2027?

From February 1, 2027, new applicants need 1,000 subscribers plus 8,000 qualified watch hours in the last 365 days, or 20 million qualified Shorts views in the last 90 days. Creators already in the Partner Program keep their place but must accept the updated terms in YouTube Studio by January 31, 2027.

Can AI-generated videos be monetized?

Yes, if the videos are original and add real value. YouTube allows AI as a tool, but its inauthentic content policy blocks mass-produced, template-based or repetitive videos made with or without AI. Your own research, script, opinion and editing are what make an AI-assisted channel monetizable.

Do Shorts views count toward the 4,000 watch hours?

No. Watch time from the Shorts feed does not count toward the watch-hour requirement. Shorts count only through the Shorts-views path (10 million in 90 days today, 20 million for new applicants from February 2027).

How accurate is this YouTube monetization checker?

Subscriber counts and public view numbers come straight from YouTube's public channel pages. Watch hours and qualified Shorts views aren't public, so the checker estimates them and labels them as estimates. For exact results, type the numbers from YouTube Studio into the checker.

Can the checker tell if a channel is already monetized?

Often, yes. If a channel offers memberships (the Join button), it's in the YouTube Partner Program, because only partners can offer them. Large channels without memberships are marked “very likely monetized” and you can confirm with one click. Monetized channels get a “stay monetized” check instead: the February 2027 activity rules, Shorts revenue sharing and policy risks.

How long does YouTube take to review a monetization application?

YouTube usually reviews applications within about a month, sometimes longer. If you're rejected you can appeal within 21 days, or re-apply after 30 days (90 days after a second rejection).

Sources: YPP overview & eligibility · Changes to the YouTube Partner Program · Channel monetization policies · Advertiser-friendly content guidelines. Last checked October 2026.